Riverside City College Men's Track & Field

-Records-

 

55 Meter Run (Indoors)

  Name Time Year
1 Bryant Gloston 6.2 1989

 

100 Meter Dash 

  Name Time Year
1 Just'n Thymes 10.18 2014
2 Just'n Thymes 10.19 2014
3 James Andrews 10.21 1989
4 Just'n Thymes 10.22 2014
5 Oumar Loum 10.23 1998
6 Oumar Loum 10.24 1998
7 Kevin Lawson 10.28 1992
  Kevin Lawson 10.28 1992
9 Ibrahim Meite 10.29 1999
  Yusef Merriweather 10.29 2012

 

200 Meter Dash

  Name Time Year
1 Chris Williams 20.34 1999
  Chris Williams 20.34 1999
3 Just'n Thymes 20.42 2014
  James Andrews 20.42 1989
5 Clyde Jeffery 20.50 1937
6 Just'n Thymes 20.52 2014
7 Just'n Thymes 20.55 2014
8 James Andrews 20.56 1989
  Chris Williams 20.56 1999
10 Oumar Loum 20.57 1998

 

400 Meter Dash 

  Name Time Year
1 Patrick Drake 45.89 1989
2 Chris Williams 46.30 1996
3 Patrick Drake 46.36 1989
4 Patrick Drake 46.51 1989
5 James Redd 46.58 1993
6 Andre Steele 46.63 1992
7 Ennis Jones 46.67 2008
  Chris Williams 46.67 1996
  Brent Williams 46.67 1997
10 Seydou Loum 46.74 1999

 

800 Meter Run 

  Name Time Year
1 Desta Asgedom 1:47.43 1992
2 Melford Homela 1:47.53 1992
3 Melford Homela 1:48.24 1992
4 Melford Homela 1:48.82 1991
5 Noureddine Morcelli 1:48.87 1989
6 Alemayehu Roba 1:48.96 1993
7 Melford Homela 1:49.94 1992
8 Melford Homela 1:50.16 1991
9 Bennett Harris 1:50.32 2012
10 Desta Asgedom 1:50.71 1992
  Alemayehu Roba 1:50.71 1993

 

1,500 Meter Run 

  Name Time Year
1 Noureddine Morceli 3:32.39 1990
2 Noureddine Morceli 3:38.89 1990
3 Noureddine Morceli 3:39.17 1990
4 Alemayehu Roba 3:40.14 1992
5 Alemayehu Roba 3:41.44 1992
6 Noureddine Morceli 3:41.76 1990
7 Alemayehu Roba 3:44.06 1990
  Noureddine Morceli 3:44.06 1992
9 Desta Asgedom 3:45.01 1989
10 Julius Kariukt 3:46.02 1988

 

3,000 Meter Run 

  Name Time Year
1 Julius Kariuki 8:05.51 1988
2 Julius Kariuki 8:15.71 1988
3 Julius Kariuki 8:16.17 1988
4 Julius Kariuki 8:18.67 1988
5 Julius Kariuki 8:21.96 1988
6 Julius Kariuki 8:23.30 1988
7 Julius Kariuki 8:25.37 1988
8 Julius Kariuki 8:27.00 1988
9 Julius Kariuki 8:31.00 1988
10 Julius Kariuki 8:33.42 1988

 

3,000 Meter Run 

  Name Time Year
1 Julius Kariuki 7:58.00 1988
2 Noureddine Morceli 7:59.81 1990
3 Abdelkader Chelbi 8:07.00 1993
4 Cosmas Musyoka 8:25.00 1995

 

10,000 Meter Run 

  Name Time Year
1 Wilhelm Gidabuddy 29:13.24 1994
2 Cosmas Musyoka 29:13.42 1996
3 Kristen Bowditch 29:16.44 1998
4 Julius Kariuki 29:21.42 1988
5 Wilhelm Gidabuday 29:29.64 1994
6 Cosmas Musyoka 29:38.24 1995
7 Wilhelm Gidabuday 29:39.13 1994
8 Passmore Furusa 29:39.37 1992
9 Muchapiwa Mazano 29:45.24 1992
10 Kristen Bowditch 29:51.44 1998

 

110 Meter Hurdles  

  Name Time Year
1 Andrew Smith 13.89 1990
  George Woods 13.89 1991
3 Jermaine Spence 14.04 1998
4 Ben Kearse 14.07 1996
5 George Woods 14.10 1991
6 Dylan Neilson 14.12 2008
7 Andrew Smith 14.16 1990
8 Andrew Smith 14.24 1988
9 Andrew Smith 14.26 1990
  Cedric Gilder 14.26 1988

 

400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles 

  Name Time Year
1 Samuel Jeter 51.10 2009
2 Mickey Grimes 51.34 1997
3 Jonte' Turner 51.49 2012
4 Samuel Jeter 51.52 2009
5 Craig Howard 51.59 1994
6 Craig Howard 51.76 1994
7 Jonte' Turner 51.96 2012
8 Ben Kearse 52.11 1994
9 Jacob Porter 52.17 2014
10 Zachary Lewis 52.29 2013

 

400 Meter Relay 

  Name Time Year
1 B. Gloston, P. Drake, L. Lewis, J. Andrews 39.63 1989
2 R. Blackburn, I. Miete, S. Loum, C. Williams 39.68 1999
3 Martin, Merriweather, Lee, Jackson 39.83 2012
4 D. Nielson, E. Jones, D. Greer, D. Aubrey 40.05 2008
5 A. Curry, M. Cloptin, M. Johnson, J. Zirignon 40.10 200
6 Q. Fleming, A. Steele, A. Ross, K. Lawson 40.17 1992
7 R. Blackburn, I. Meite, S. Loum, C. Williams 40.18 1999
8 R. Blackburn, I. Meite, S. Loum, C. Williams 40.20 1999
9 D. Nielsen, E. Jones, D. Greer, D. Aubrey 40.27 2008
10 R. Smith, P. Drake, L. Lewis, J. Andrews  40.28 1989

 

1,500 Meter Relay 

  Name Time Year
1 K. Thibodeaux, D. Kusleika, J. Andrews, P. Drake 3:08.83   1989
2 Z. Lewis, J. Thymes, S. Winston, G. Biggers 3:09.38 2013
3 A. Roba, K. Lawson, M. Homela, A. Steele 3:09.41 1992
4 J. Lewis, B. Williams, M. Homela, A. Steele 3:09.56 1998
5 J. James, S. Loum, J. Hunter, C. Williams 3:09.71 1999
6 S. Jeter, M. Pilchur, E. Rickett, C. Stepney 3:10.17 2009
7 Thomas, Merriweather, Jackson, Chamness 3:10.19 2012
8 J. Lewis, B. Williams, M. Homela, A. Steele 3:10.29 1998
9 Z. Lewis, M. Vasel, J. Thymes, Winston  3:10.34 2014
10 T. McKnight, K. Lawson, M. Homela, A. Steele 3:10.35 1992

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay 

  Name Time Year
1 T. Whaley, M. Hughley, D. Johnson, J. Ware 1:25.08 2005
2 D. Greer, K. Rodgers, D. Auberry, E. Jones 1:25.10 2008
3 A. Robinson, D. Johnson, S. Humday, D. Angulo 1:25.12 2004
4 C. Gates, B. Kearse, A. Goodman, K. Patterson 1:25.24 1994
5 J. Jeffery, B. Kearse, M. Grimes, C. Williams 1:25.28 1996
6 Q. Fleming, T. McKnight, R. Dempsey, K. Lawson 1:25.34 1992
7 B. Allen, C. Jeffery, F. Culpepper, H. Bass 1:25.44 1934
8 B. Greene, J. Jackson, R. Butler, S. Loum 1:25.72 1988
9 D. Greer, K. Rodgers, M. Tauch, E. Jones 1:26.10 2008
10 C. Houska, D. Pollock, J. Tyler, R. Aldridge 1:26.74 1969

 

Sprint Medley Relay 

  Name Time Year
1 R. Blackburn, C. Williams, S. Loum, J. Hunter 3:27.64 1999
2 J. Jackson, O. Loum, B. Williams, J. Hunter 3:29.54 1998
3 J. Watkins, J. Jeffery, C. Williams, A. Romero 3:30.98 1996
4 R. Dempsey, T. Loftis, A. Webber, G. Harding 3:31.28 1992
  J. Rougheley, D. Kalmar, J. Williamson, C. Stanton 3:31.74 1985
6 D. Young, N. Jackson, T. Thompson, A. Jacksoin 3:31.74 1985
7 G. Ewell, R. June, R. Mason, R. Martin 3:32.94 1976
8 J. Heffery, C. Williams, M. Walker, A. Romero 3:32.77 1996
9 T. Harris, A. Madison, T. Brinson, J. Redd 3:32.81 1994
10 D. Young, D. Palmer, D. Harris, D. Tucker 3:35.34 1985

 

Two-Mile Relay 

  Name Time Year
1 E. Polonski, F. Sharpe, F. Caraballo, M. Homela 7:41.54 1991
2 R. Danielsen, M. Davila, J. Porter, J. Smith 7:42.82 2011
3 A. Ibarra, R. Gonzalez, I. Moreno, J. Hunter 7:46.71 1999
4 W. Brooks, B. Kerr, W. Carrillo, A. Steele 7:40.04 1993
5 D. Collins, F. Sharpe, J. Crear, T. Bradley  7:56.83 1990
6 Parks, Coley, Williams, French 7:58.50 1949
7 K. Fairman, G. Harding, J. Pendergraph, D. Coen 8:00.95 1992
8 R. Danielsen, E. Brockoff, M. Davila, J. Potter 8:07.87 2011
9 N. Matsueda, G. Craig, M. Simpson, S. May 8:09.90 2008
10 Rice, Sincock, Cisneros, Parrish 8:19.46 2014

 

Distance Medley Relay 

  Name Time Year
1 D. Asgedom, T. McKnight, M. Homela, A. Roba 9:57.14 1992
2 F. Sharpe, K. Lawson, E. Polonski, M. Homela 9:58.36 1991
3 E. Polonski, P.McVickar, F. Sharpe, M. Homela 10:00.94 1991
4 B. Kerr, K. Patterson, A. Steele, W. Brooks 10:14.34 1993
5 W. Brooks, Foreman, A. Steele, W. Brooks  10:15.04 1993
6 A. Ibarra, J. James, J. Hunter, I. Moreno 10:16.24 1999
7 Plancia, Davis, Brown, Stephenson 10:35.20 1948
8 R. Toscano, E. Jones, S. May, M. Simpson 10:36.15 2008
9 D. Bitters, G. Bickham,  M. Fithian, R. Gonzalez 10:41.84 1981
  R. Johnson, D. Moore, M. Forstie, M. Castro 10:41.84 1984

 

480 Yard Shuttle Hurdle Relay 

  Name Time Year
1 M. Grimes, O. Boissy, G. Issacs, B. Kearse 59.52 1996
2 C. Howard, B. Dunhams, M. Halley, B. Kearse  59.54 1994
3 S. Brooks, M. Smith, M. Halley, B. Kearse 1:01.19 1995
4 L. Gonzales, D. Nielson, S. Jeter, K. King  1:02.84 2008
5 T. Carter, R. Gilmour, A. Webber, R. Lawson 1:03.54 1993
6 C. Hogan, R. Kent, B. Musgray, G. Buffington 1:03.94 1982
7 B. Erby, T. Robinson, K. Hicks, A. Wiggins 1:04.04 1983
8 C. Hogan, K. Hansen, M. Seabert, R. Kent 1:08.54 1982
9 K. Satterfield, L. Mink, D. Begin, D. Mensinger 1:09.70 1974
10 M. Mitchell, D. Kroh, W. Freeman, R. Aldridge 1:12.90 1970
  B. Moak, T. Holmes, L. Wright, F. Brown 1:12.90 1978

 

Four-Mile Relay 

  Name Time Year
1 E. Oravets, R. Gonzalez, T. Lopez, K. Cress 18:45.00 1979
2 S. Trujillo, J. Vela, W. Emmel, J. Crear 18:51.10 1989
3 T. Lopez, S. Garcia, H. Gonzalez, K. Cress 18:54.30 1978
4 Tucker, Mitchell, Stretch, Rodriguez 19:06.30 1972

 

Decathlon

  Name Points Year
1 Lance Gonzales 6,876 2008
2 Phillip Bailey 6,873 2014
3 Phillip Bailey 6,762 2014
4 Phillip Bailey 6,690 2014
5 Lance Gonzales 6,640 2008
6 Billy Bratt 6,428 2012
7 Phillip Bailey 6,414 2013
8 Lance Gonzales 6,366 2008
9 Chad Ponciano 6,360 2016
10 Cole Hick 6,357 2016

 

Two-Mile Run

  Name Time Year
1 Noureddine Morceli 8:43.0 1990
2 Noureddine Morceli 8:56.0 1990
3 Noureddine Morceli 9:01.0 1989
4 Noureddine Morceli 9:16.1 1989
5 Danny Reed 9:22.0 1990
6 Mark Castro 9:23.8 1984
7 Jeff Pelarde 9:34.92 2009
8 Danny Reed 9:37.4 1990
9 Robert Rodriguez  9:39.4 1972
10 Dave Warkentien 9:42.9 1969

 

High Jump

  Name Distance Year
1 Brain McCurdy 2.14m 1989
2 Steve Jones 2.13m 1984
  Brian McCurdy 2.13m 1889
  Brian McCurdy 2.13m 1989
5 Paul Ruvolo 2.09m 1998
6 George Woods 2.08m 1991
  George Woods 2.08m 1990
  Brian McCurdy 2.08m 1988
  Brian McCurdy 2.08m 1989
  Brian McCurdy 2.08m 1989
  Paul Ruvolo 2.08m 1997

 

Pole Vault

  Name Mark Year
1 AJ Hop 16' 2.5 2014
2 Tyler Wallace 16' 2 2010
3 Scott Hanes 16' 1.5 1989
4 AJ Hop 16' 1 2014
5 C.J. Bell 16' 1999
  C.J. Bell 16' 1999
  Aric Juarez 16' 1991
  Vic Diaz 16' 1969
  Brian Friend 16' 1979
  Scott Hanes 16' 1989
  Scott Hanes 16' 1989

 

Long Jump

  Name Mark Year
1